October 7, 2022

Dragon Esdelsur

Home Sweet Home

Flyer girls win seven gold, team title at home meet | High School

Flyer Invitational

Tuesday at Foltz Complex

Girls Team Standings

• 1. Saint Francis 188.5, 2. Stanton 83.5, 3. Clarkson/Leigh 81.5, 4. HLHF 66, 5. Riverside 41, 6. Twin River 37.5, 7. Neligh-Oakdale 14, 8. Madison 9.

Girls event winners, area placers

• High jump – 1. Kylee Wessel (St. Francis) 5-0, 2. Emma Yrkoski (Twin River) 4-10.

• Long jump – 1. Kelly Pfeifer (St. Francis) 15-0.5, 4. Tori Cornwell (Twin River) 13-4, 6. Josie Zach (St. Francis) 13-1.50.

• Triple jump – 1. Haley Munn (Riverside) 32-11, 2. Delaney Olmer (St. Francis) 30-1.50, 4. Nyla Kessler (St. Francis) 29-2.75, 6. Emma Yrkoski (Twin River) 27-7.50.

• Shot put – 1. Addison Schneider (HLHF) 41-0, 3. Kaylee Stricklin (St. Francis) 32-11, 4. Leah Kosch (St. Francis) 31-0, 5. Karley Vering (HLHF) 29-11, 6. Isabel Presiter (St. Francis) 29-8.

• Discus – 1. Arynn Spence (Stanton) 113-8, 3. Addison Schneider (HLHF) 93-3.

• Pole vault – 1. Shelby Gilsdorf (St. Francis) 8-6, 2. Marry Rita Wegener (St. Francis) 7-6.

• 100 – 1. Tanyn Larson (Clarkson/Leigh) 12.70, 2. Barbie Korth (HLHF) 12.90, 4. Ali Brandl (HLHF) 12.90, 5. Shelby Gilsdorf (St. Francis) 13.00, 5. Tori Cornwell (Twin River) 13.00.

• 200 – 1. Barbie Korth (HLHF) 27.90, 4. Isabel Preister (St. Francis) 28.70, 5. Tori Cornwell (Twin River) 29.03, 6. Tori Jarosz (St. Francis) 29.10.

• 400 – 1. Emma Baumgart (St. Francis) 1:07.40, 2. Emma Classen (St. Francis) 1:08.30, 4. Alexis Kuchar (St. Francis) 1:09.00.

• 800 – 1. Hannah Baumgart (St. Francis) 2:38.70, 2. Jalyssa Hastreiter (St. Francis) 2:40.40, 5. Delaney Olmer (St. Francis) 2:54.20, 6. Claire Korth (HLHF) 2:57.30.

• 1,600 – 1. Hannah Baumgart (St. Francis) 5:57.70, 2. Jalyssa Hastreiter (St. Francis) 6:00.40, 4. Karly Kessler (St. Francis) 6:26.60, 5. Hannah Yrkoski (Twin River) 6:42.30.

• 3,200 – 1. Anna Stricklin (St. Francis) 13:51.90, 2. Karly Kessler (St. Francis) 14:36.60, 3. Christina Brandl (HLHF) 15:36.80, 6. Bella Foster (St. Francis) 16:35.00.

• 100 hurdles – 1. Chloe Hanel (Clarkson/Leigh) 16.80, 4. Emma Yrkoski (Twin River) 18.70.

• 300 hurdles – 1. Tresha Koch (Stanton) 52.10, 2. Anna Stricklin (St. Francis) 53.50, 3. Emma Yrkoski (Twin River) 54.20, 4. Kylee Wessel (St. Francis) 54.90.

• 400 relay – 1. Clarkson/Leigh 52.94, 2. HLHF (A. Brandl, B. Korth, Renninger, Dohmen) 54.00, 3. St. Francis (Jarosz, Gilsdorf, Pfeifer, Kuchar) 54.72, 5. Twin River (Frenzen, Cornwell, Lemburg, Zabka) 56.40.

• 1,600 relay – 1. St. Francis (E. Baumgart, H. Baumgart, Classen, Hastreiter) 4:33.40, 4. HLHF (Dohmen, C. Korth, F. Korth, Groteluschen) 5:01.50.

• 3,200 relay – 1. St. Francis (E. Baumgart, H. Baumgart, Kessler, Hastreiter) 10:41.40, 3. HLHF (C. Korth, Groteluschen, F. Korth, C. Brandl) 12:21.60, 4. Twin River (Dohmen, Kemper, K. Lemburg, Martinez) 12:29.80.

Boys Team Standings

• 1. HLHF 121, 2. St. Francis 108, 3. Clarkson/Leigh 88.5, 4. Twin River 64, 5. Stanton 50, 6. Riverside 34.5, 7. Neligh-Oakdale 33, 8. Spalding Academy 14, 9. Madison 12.

Boys event winners, area placers

• High jump – 1. Tanner Pfeier (St. Francis) 6-0, 4. Spencer Engel (St. Francis) 5-2.

• Long jump – 1. Spencer Ramaekers (Twin River) 19-11, 4. Seth Wiese (HLHF) 17-10.5.

• Triple jump – 1. Adam Arens (Stanton) 40-11.25, 2. Jason Sjuts (HLHF) 39-6.5.

• Shot put – 1. Ryder Kleckner (Twin River) 44-3, 2. Jacob Sjuts (HLHF) 42-9, 3. Paxton Bertrand (HLHF) 41-5.5, 5. Dawson Freudenburg (HLHF) 40-8.5.

• Discus – 1. Carter Hanel (Clarkson/Leigh) 129-0, 2. Paxton Bertrand (HLHF) 118-11, 4. Ryder Kleckner (Twin River) 113-6, 5. Cael Classen (St. Francis) 110-5.

• Pole vault – 1. Talon Krebs (Neligh-Oakdale) 13-7.

• 100 – 1. Spencer Ramaekers (Twin River) 10.80, 2. Randal Gronenthal (HLHF) 11.00.

• 200 – 1. Randal Gronenthal (HLHF) 23.50, 3. Spencer Ramaekers (Twin River) 24.20.

• 400 – 1. Tanner Pfeifer (St. Francis) 53.20, 2. Eli McPhillips (St. Francis) 56.00, 3. Evan Strain (Twin River) 56.00, 6. Tyson Herchenbach (HLHF) 58.51.

• 800 – 1. Ashton Sims (HLHF) 2:17.70, 2. Colton Wietfeld (St. Francis) 2:20.70, 3. Easton Baumgart (HLHF) 2:22.10, 4. Cole Preister (HLHF) 2:22.60, 5. Kirk Hebda (Twin River) 2:25.40.

• 1,600 – 1. Jacob Preister (HLHF) 5:12.53, 2. Zach Garret (St. Francis) 5:14.80, 4. Emerson Krings (St. Francis) 5:29.60.

• 3,200 – 1. Zach Garret (St. Francis) 12:06.10, 2. Keith Ternus (St. Francis) 12:27.70, 3. Brock Pfeifer (St. Francis) 12:32.40, 5. Noah Ladd (Twin River) 14:27.50, 6. Jonathan Mundahl (Twin River) 15:21.50.

• 110 hurdles – 1. Mitch Beeson (Clarkson/Leigh) 17.90, 2. Owen Weidner (St. Francis) 18.50, 3. Garett Durkop (HLHF) 18.90, 5. Emerson Krings (St. Francis) 19.90.

• 300 hurdles – 1. Mitch Beeson (Clarkson/Leigh) 45.50, 3. Juan Davalos (Twin River) 47.70, 4. Garett Durkop (HLHF) 48.30.

• 400 relay – 1. Clarkson/Leigh 45.82, 2. HLHF (Veik, Gronenthal, Wiese, Sims) 46.90, 5. Twin River (Rinkol, Roebuck, Davalos, Buhl)  49.00, 6. St. Francis (Classen, McPhillips, Geilenkerchen, Engel) 49.20.

• 1,600 relay – 1. HLHF (Gronenthal, Herchenbach, Preister, Sims) 3:50.90, 2. St. Francis (Classen, Engel, McPhillips, Weitfeld) 3:53.50, 5. Twin River (Hebda, Davalos, Strain, Rinkol) 4:35.70.

• 3,200 relay – 1. St. Francis (Zach, T. Pfeifer, B. Pfeifer, Weitfeld) 9:00.90, HLHF (Sims, C. Preister, Baumgart, J. Preister) 9:16.20, 5. Twin River (Mundahl, Sikes, Rinkol, Czarnick) 11:48.90.